Congratulations, 2016-2017 Graduates!

Dr. David Lynn shows of his Emory robes and chemistry sunglasses at graduation in 2016.
Dr. David Lynn shows of his Emory robes and chemistry sunglasses at graduation in 2016.

On Monday, May 8th, the Department of Chemistry will celebrate the graduation of 75 undergraduate chemistry majors, 6 M.S. recipients, and 16 new PhDs. Congratulations to all of our graduates!

Graduates: Make sure to send your forwarding (non-Emory) email address to Ethel Ellington. We will send a link to photos taken during Monday’s reception to this address.

Sarah Catherine Anderson (B.S.)

Joshua H. Bartlett (Ph.D.)

Adam Bezdek (B.S.)

Joseph Brian Birchansky (B.S.)

Chloe Biren (B.S.)

Jonathan Gerhart Broniec (B.B.A.)

Norbert Wade Bull (B.A.)

Jasmine Elizabeth Carrothers (B.S.)

Sophie Leyla Cemaj (B.S.)

Yuan Chang (Ph.D.)

Yizhi Chen (B.A.)

Joan S. Cheng (B.S.)

 Matthew David Chuba (M.S.)

Juan Diego Cisneros (B.A.)

Somnath Das (B.A.)

Christella Dhammaputri (B.S.)

Jieming Fu (B.S.)

Liangbing Fu (Ph.D.)

Vanessa Min Fu (B.A.)

Kornelia Delfina Galior (Ph.D.)

Nathan Lee Grant (B.S.)

Weiwei Guo (Ph.D.)

Shruti Gupta (B.S.)

Kevin Patrick Hannon (M.S.)

Hannah Harris (B.S.)

David Hercules (B.S.)

Sabrina E. Iskander (B.S.)

Hanjie Jiang (B.S.)

Shijian Jin (B.S./M.S.)

Shashank Kalanithi (B.A.)

Arshad Karumbamkandathil (M.S.)

Austin Jaehyun Kim (B.S.)

Christopher Philip Kontoghiorghes (B.S.)

Alexis Kosiak (B.S.)

Ryan A. Kristensen (B.A.)

Collin D. Kroll (B.S.)

Shoeb Lallani (B.S.)

Chi Huu Hong Le (B.S.)

Moon Young Lee (B.S.)

Sarah Joy Lewis (B.A.)

Rocky Kee Li (B.S.)

Tonia Li (B.S.)

Chen Liang (Ph.D.)

Yichu Lin (B.S.)

Yang Liu (Ph.D.)

Yuh-jong Liu (B.S.)

Elizabeth Laird Magnotti (Ph.D.)

Lucas Man (B.S.)

Shaminy Anne Manoranjithan (B.S.)

Walker Marsh (B.S.)

Morgan Nicole McCabe (M.S.)

Alexander John Mesko (M.S.)

Hannah Marie Meyer (B.S.)

Sahil Mithwani (B.A.)

Christoffel Gerardo Molina-Roman (B.A.)

Grant Murphy (B.S.)

Ben Seth Natinsky (B.S.)

Naveed Shiraz Noordin (B.A.)

Ting Pan (M.S.)

Shangrila Parvin (B.S.)

Brandi Paul (B.S.)

Jessica Phillip (B.S.)

Alexia Marie Prokopik (B.S.)

Zhiyu Qian (B.S.)

Chen Qu (Ph.D.)

Muhammad Ali Rashid (B.A.)

Claire Elizabeth Richardson (B.S.)

Martin-Louis Riu (B.S.)

Havi Beth Rosen (B.A.)

Shelly Rani Saini (B.S.)

Vivek Sawhney (B.S.)

Jake Austin Schlessinger (B.B.A.)

Elaine Young Sim (B.S.)

Jasmina Solankee (B.A.)

Watchapol Sowapark (B.S.)

Michelle Stofberg (B.S.)

Michael Neal Sullivan (Ph.D.)

Andrew Tran (B.S.)

Phong Tran (B.S.)

Joshua Laine Traynelis (B.S.)

Nohemi Dxandi Trevino-Garrido (B.S.)

Christian Wallen (Ph.D.)

Frank Xuan Wang (B.A.)

LaKeisha Tanay Waters (B.A.)

Joshua M. Werman (B.S.)

Marika Wieliczko (Ph.D.)

Sarah Marie Lauinger Wilkening (Ph.D.)

Alfred H. Wong (B.S.)

Katherine June Woolard (B.S.)

Thomas Yu Xia (B.S.)

Alice Athene Xu (B.S.)

Lewen Yang (Ph.D.)

Jacob Yi (B.A.)

Jonathan Zawadzki (B.A.)

Lina Zhang (B.A.)

Yilin Zhang (B.S.)

Yun Zhang (Ph.D.)

Luyao Zou (Ph.D.)

Congratulations, Graduates!

Department of Chemistry Graduation Reception 2015
Department of Chemistry Graduation Reception 2015

On Monday, May 9th, the Department of Chemistry celebrated the graduation of 48 undergraduate chemistry majors and 24 new PhDs. Congratulations to all of our graduates!

Graduates: Make sure to send your forwarding (non-Emory) email address to Ethel Ellington. We will send a link to photos taken during Monday’s reception to this address.

Rohin Arvind Aggarwal
Up next: Medical School at the Mayo Clinic in Rochester, Minnesota

Casey Leigh Anthony
Winner 2016 Excellence in Undergraduate Research Award

Up Next: Medical School, Emory University School of Medicine

Ishpaul Bhamber
Winner 2016 Excellence in Undergraduate Education Support (Analytical Chemistry)

Benjamin Alston Burton 

HeeJae Choi

Rachel Elizabeth Corbitt
Up Next: Medical School at the Medical College of Georgia

Olivia Mangat Dhaliwal
Honors Thesis: “
Cloning, Expression, and Characterization of a HEAT Repeat Solenoid Protein” (Vince Conticello, Sandra Blakely, Emily Weinert)
Winner 2016 Excellence in Undergraduate Research Award
Up Next: Teach for America Corps Member in South Dakota

Hannah Paige Ferguson Johns

Paul Vincent Merto Garcia

Elliot Nelson Glass, Ph.D.

Timothy James Haltermann

Sean Thomas Healy

Kevin Ming-Kong Hoang
Winner 2015 William Jones Scholarship in Chemistry

Elise Catherine Huyett
Up Next: Gap Year followed by a Ph.D. in Chemical Engineering

Xin Jia, Ph.D.

Tao Jiang, Ph.D.

Claire Jung

Carol Frances Jurchenko, Ph.D.

Mazhar Mansoor Kadwalwala
Up Next: Joint MBA/MD at Tufts University School of Medicine

Phillip Woojae Kim

Drew Phillip Kise, Ph.D.

Jeong Seok Lee

Yoon Jae Lee

John McKenzie Lentjes

Sha Li, Ph.D.

Xiaobai Li
Up Next: Ph.D. in Physical Chemistry at Yale University

Matthew George Lindale, Ph.D.

Hanchao Liu, Ph.D.

Junyi Liu
Winner 2015 William Jones Scholarship in Chemistry
Winner 2016 Most Outstanding Organic Chemistry Student
Up Next: Ph.D. in Organic Chemistry at Princeton University

Michael Reid Lor
Up Next: Medical School at either Washington University or UCLA

Erdong Lu
Up Next: Graduate school at either UIUC, UCLA, or UW-Madison

Hongjin Lv, Ph.D.

Haoyue Ma

Kyle John Mascaritolo, Ph.D.

Karthik Chandra Meda

Eric J Miller, Ph.D.

Mariko Morimoto
Honors Thesis:Synthesis and Reactivity of Novel Benzoisothiazolone Organocatalysts for Redox Condensation Reactions” (Lanny LiebeskindJose Soria, Patrick Cafferty, Christopher Scarborough)
Winner 2016 Oustanding Chemistry Student and Outstanding Chemistry Major
Up Next: Ph.D. in Chemistry at University of California, Berkeley

Pravin J. Muthu, Ph.D.

Tolulope Olayinka Omosun, Ph.D.

Jane Narin Park

Adarsh U Patel
Up Next: Job with Emory University Hospital Midtown in Cardiac Electrophysiology (future plans to attend medical school)

Vanisha Paresh Patel
Up Next: Medical School at the University of Tennessee Health Science Center

Michelle Zaneta Plavnik

Alyssa Camille Pollard
Winner 2016 Undergraduate Outstanding Poster Presentation

Anthony Robert Prosser, Ph.D.

Michael Jerrell Reddish, Ph.D.

Katharine Grey Roland

Erin Elizabeth Schuler, Ph.D.

Matthew Benjamin Smoot
Winner 2015 Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Katie Lynne Strong, Ph.D.

Shea Dania Stubbs

Abdullah Nadeem Sufi

Asumi Suguro

Morgan Ashley Taylor
Up Next: Job with the Emory School of Medicine Department of Strategic Initiatives (future plans to attend medical school)

Zachary Matthew Thompson

James Wesley Vickers, Ph.D.

Michael McCreery Wade Wolfe
Honors Thesis: “A Methodological Study of Enantioselective Dirhodium(II)-Catalyzed Cyclopropanations at Low Catalyst Loadings” (Huw Davies, Simon Blakey, Justin Burton)

Marshall Waller
Up Next: One-year research position at Yerkes Primate Research Center (future plans to attend medical school)

Calvin Wang

Xiaohong Wang, Ph.D.

Yuhao Wang

Nina Elizabeth Mace Weldy, Ph.D.

Samuel Garrett Wilder
Winner 2016 Undergraduate Outstanding Poster Presentation

Kaifeng Wu, Ph.D.

Yuqi Wu

Dongmei Xiang, Ph.D.

Julie Xu
Up Next: Job as an ER Scribe

Keunju Yang

Kevin Matthew Yehl, Ph.D.

In Sang Yoon

Qian Yu

Li Zhang, Ph.D.

 

Commencement 2015

Emory’s 2015 Commencement took place on Monday, May 11th. The Department of Chemistry was proud to graduate 80 college majors and 18 newly minted PhDs! Congratulations to all of our graduates on their accomplishments!