Ask Questions

24 Comments

  1. Posted March 10, 2016 at 2:42 pm | Permalink

    What hotels are close to campus that you would recommend?

  2. Diana Kennen
    Posted March 23, 2016 at 10:19 am | Permalink

    Many of the other host universities now have a liability and photo form for the SciO participants and coaches. Does Emory require any special permission forms now? I just wanted to double check as, occasionally, these have been added on or sent out at the very last minute.

  3. Posted April 8, 2016 at 7:16 pm | Permalink

    RH Asks:
    For Robot Arm, I just want to clarify that the computer can be used as a power source through a USB 2.0 cord which always limits voltage to 5 volts (meets the requirements). The use of the computer satisfies the general science olympiad remote control rules
    https://www.soinc.org/sites/default/files/uploaded_files/Remotecontrolgeneralrules150730.pdf
    While the ES contemplates this, feel free to provide a little analysis here in the comments.

  4. Posted April 24, 2016 at 6:27 am | Permalink

    Ultimately it is the event supervisors decision about whether to return tests. We returned all we had permission for.

  5. Lisa Wang
    Posted March 12, 2017 at 9:05 pm | Permalink

    Hi,

    For Robot Arm, Rule 7.a, it says “Any penny under or over another penny or not visible to the ES must not receive any points.”

    If pennies are overlapping each other, do you take out both of them or only the top one?

    Thanks,

    Lisa

    • Lisa Wang
      Posted March 16, 2017 at 4:35 pm | Permalink

      Thanks for your quick response. I’m confused though, does “visible” means 100% visible?

      For example, say that there are 3 coins: 2 on the bottom (not overlapping), and the 3rd one is dropped on the top of them so that it partially overlaps both of them.

      Assuming the inner circle can only contain 2 coins, Team A thinks that only 100% visible would count allows points to be counted. Because of this, they decide to drop the third coin outside into one of the outer circles to still gain points. This makes their total point to be 27 (2 *10 + 1 * 7).

      Team B thinks that as long as part of the coin that is covered is visible, its points will still be counted. Thus, they place 3 coins in the inner circle in a way that’s described in the first paragraph, and based on their thinking. they would get 30 points.

      This is why I believe that the clarification between whether only 100% visible coins and partially visible coins that are counted is crucial.

      Thank you for your help,

      Lisa

      • Araneesh P
        Posted March 17, 2017 at 11:47 am | Permalink

        Quite a variety of interpretations. I’ve generally heard it interpreted that if a penny is located over or under another penny, neither of them will be scored, since that seems to be what 7.a is saying. Thus in the above example under the interpretation that I’ve heard most often, Team B would score no points for any of the pennies, since they are all over or under another penny. Hence a team that picked up a stack and placed it on the target would get no points for any of the pennies.

        Is pennies being scored so long as they are visible meant to be a tournament-specific clarification? In which case, if a penny is completely under another penny but still visible from the side, should it be considered visible? (and still scored regardless of the fact that it’s under/over another penny?)

        • Posted March 22, 2017 at 7:24 am | Permalink

          We will observe the rule as written: “Any penny under or over another penny … must not receive any points.”

    • Posted March 22, 2017 at 7:32 am | Permalink

      We will observe the rule: “Any penny under or over another penny or not visible to the ES must not receive any points.”

  6. Uma
    Posted March 17, 2017 at 3:28 pm | Permalink

    Hello,
    Can you please provide the dimensions and ceiling height of the room where the helicopter event is going to be conducted?

    Thank You,
    Uma

    • Posted March 20, 2017 at 3:05 pm | Permalink

      The room is 6 meter x 20 meters. The ceiling is 6 meters. The walls have no obstructions. The ceiling is not smooth.

  7. Posted March 23, 2017 at 9:46 am | Permalink

    Dear, Tournament Director

    My name is Irene Cho and I’m a competitor for the state competition representing Johns Creek High School. I have a couple questions regarding the optics laser shoot.
    1) Can we put tape down on to the board as long as it comes off at the end?
    2) Are we required to take out all protractors, string, (tape) etc along with the mirror coverings at the end of the 4 minutes allotted? Or can we take it out after the laser is turned on and our points are assessed?

    The event supervisor replies:
    1. That’s a tricky question. The relevant written rule I’ve been given is “Competitors must not mark on or modify” the laser shoot apparatus. Here’s how I will be interpreting that: if you put a piece of tape on the wall of the apparatus and you’re clearly using it for a reference spot, that’s against the rules. That would count as a “mark”…the same as taking a pencil and putting a dot on the wall to help you keep track of some geometric process. However, teams are allowed to bring templates and tools. If your tape is clearly being used simply to hold a tool to the wall, then that’s ok.
    And as a heads-up: the bottom of our apparatus will be a piece of paper on a tabletop (not a bare tabletop). So any tape put down there will never come back up cleanly and you’d be assessed a penalty for “modifying” the apparatus when the paper inevitably rips/crinkles as you remove the tape.
    2. The clock stops running (and you can’t move, nudge, etc anything else) when you first remove a mirror covering. It’s ok if your tools/templates remain on the laser shoot apparatus while we check out where your laser beam ends up and tally up your score.

  8. Elly Ren
    Posted March 27, 2018 at 3:21 am | Permalink

    I was wondering and just wanted to make sure if the Georgia State Tournament will be using the GA Herpetology list instead of the Nationals list? There are instances where the event supervisor doesn’t know about a state-specific list and use the nationals list instead.

  9. Joanna Zheng
    Posted March 28, 2018 at 9:44 pm | Permalink

    Hi, regarding a question about helicopters, will the AC in the racquetball courts be turned off? And if the AC isn’t allowed to be turned off, is it possible to maybe get some magnetic vent covers from Home Depot or something to temporarily cover the AC vents? Thanks!

    • Posted March 29, 2018 at 5:43 am | Permalink

      I am sorry but it is not possible to turn off the AC on the racquetball courts. We have also not been able to find a method to cover the vents.

  10. P. Caldwell
    Posted March 16, 2019 at 1:07 pm | Permalink

    Wright Stuff:

    Can you please share dimensions of the racquetball courts for the competition?
    Do you know if the air will be on or off for competition?

    Thank you.

    • Posted March 16, 2019 at 1:11 pm | Permalink

      The racquetball court is rectangular: 40 feet long, 20 feet wide, and 20 feet high. The air will NOT be turned off.

  11. P. Caldwell
    Posted March 16, 2019 at 1:21 pm | Permalink

    I see last year’s answer to the question about the AC and the racquetball courts. I apologize for the repeat. I’m assuming that these dimensions reported from 2017 are the correct ones: “The room is 6 meter x 20 meters. The ceiling is 6 meters. The walls have no obstructions. The ceiling is not smooth.” as these seem consistent with a racquetball court. I seem to recall helicopter being run there in that year.

    I apologize for taking up your time.

  12. J. Traylor
    Posted March 21, 2019 at 1:10 pm | Permalink

    Is Wright Stuff really being run in the raqcuetball courts instead of the basketball gym as in previous years?

    • Posted March 21, 2019 at 2:24 pm | Permalink

      Dear J. Yes. I am very sorry to say that this is the best space available. Our gym is hosting a sports tournament.

Post a Comment

Your email is never published nor shared. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*
*